YOUR BAG
FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $50
TRADE ACCOUNTS
FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $50
STORE FINDER 1300 780 340

Privacy Policy

VANI-T is committed to supporting the 'National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information' and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth Australia), which has set clear standards and guidelines for the collection, access, storage and use of Personal Information which VANI-T may obtain during the course of our business with you.

The Information We Collect From You:

In order to provide you with services, VANI-T may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. Australian Privacy laws allow VANI-T to collect Personal Information directly from individuals who choose to share this information if it is reasonable and practical to do so. Where Personal Information is collected about you from another source, VANI-T will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of:

  • VANI-T collecting Personal Information about you and how you can contact VANI-T regarding the collection of such Personal Information;
  • How you can gain access to the Personal Information collected;
  • Why VANI-T collected the Personal Information;
  • Who VANI-T would usually disclose such Personal Information to and
  • Any law requiring VANI-T to collect Personal Information and the main consequences (if any) for not providing all or part of the Personal Information as governed by that law.

You have no obligation to provide any information requested by VANI-T however, VANI-T may not be able to provide you with the services you require should the service depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.

How Your Information is Used

The Personal Information collected is generally used to provide you with relevant services. VANI-T does not use or share Personal Information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was disclosed. VANI-T does not provide or sell Personal Information to other organisations; however VANI-T may disclose Personal Information to service providers in connection with providing its service to you. By providing your personal information to VANI-T, you acknowledge and consent that:

  • VANI-T may collect and use your personal information for the purpose disclosed to you;
  • You are authorised to provide such information to VANI-T; and
  • That any information provided may be disclosed on a confidential basis to third party contractors, agents or to our suppliers relevant to providing the services offered to you.

Keeping Information Accurate and Up-to-date

VANI-T takes all reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Information held is accurate. You may contact VANI-T at any time and ask for its correction if you feel that the Personal Information held about you is inaccurate or incomplete. Alternatively, you can also log into your VANI-T account to manage and change any personal information at any time.

Keeping Information Secure

VANI-T takes measures to ensure your Personal Information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. Personal Information may be stored in different ways (electronically and physically). VANI-T uses security procedures to protect all Personal Information held. Internal access to and use of Personal Information within VANI-T is limited in order to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of that Personal Information by others.

Privacy on the Internet

Dealing with VANI-T Online

VANI-T takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information collected through its website is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. VANI-T website has a number of electronic security systems in place to assist in protecting this information. All pages that require you to enter your Personal Information or payment details on our site use a minimum of 128 bit SSL encryption. 

VANI-T uses internet “cookies” to assist in identifying users. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to warn you before accepting cookies. If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie.

Your Personal Information

Upon your request VANI-T will provide you with access to any of your Personal Information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised by Australian Privacy laws). If you require access to your Personal Information, please contact VANI-T direct. Proof of identity is required before such information will be provided.

Resolving Your Privacy Issues

If you have any issues you wish to communicate VANI-T, or would like to discuss any issues about the Privacy Policy, please contact us by email with your issues or queries. 

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au

SUBSCRIBE

Be the first to receive the latest updates and exclusive deals from us!

Sign up & receive 10% off your first purchase.